BSS Celebrates 25th Annual Science Fair

Congratulations to our 6th and 7th grade students for their hard work in the BSS 25th Annual Science Fair. Under the guidance of Mrs. Dixon, our 6th Graders created turbine models while our 7th Graders presented the following science exhibits. We are proud of all of you!

Behavioral & Social Science
First Place Aida Rhilinger What’s That Sign?
Second Place Lucy Voelker Is the Right Really Right?
Third Place Sophie Ledonio Color Confusion!
Honorable Mention Sophia Stremple Perception of Taste
Biochemistry
First Place Elizabeth Crockett Can Dog Saliva Keep You Alive-a?
Second Place William Conaton An Egg-cellent Recipe
Third Place Samantha Gearghty Would You Like Some Mold with That?
Honorable Mention Sarah McKenna What Drink is the Worst for Teeth?
Botany
First Place Owen Hull Pumpkin Faceoff
Second Place Anna Connolly Lisle Will it BLOOM?
Third Place Nick Ierardi Plants Preference
Chemistry
First Place Julia Lungren Suitable
Second Place Nico Nino Walder Color Adsorption
Third Place Nora Roche Getting Out of a Sticky Situation
Engineering
First Place Mia Passantino INCOMING!
Second Place Talia McCarthy That’s a More (sun) Ray
Third Place Finn O’Brien Pop-a-shot
Honorable Mention Hillary McKay Dude, Where’s My Wifi?
Honorable Mention Charlie Simon Baseball Bat: What’s Better: Wood or Aluminum?
Honorable Mention Lorelei Skowronek “Picture This”
Microbiology
First Place Jude Sparrow Bathroom Bacteria
Physics
First Place Alex Kruska UpLIFTing Wings
Second Place Daniel Suits Lift Off!
Third Place Ella Campbell Whatever Floats Your Boat
Honorable Mention Samantha Johnson The Core of the Matter
Honorable Mention Riely Weaver Speed and Sand
Honorable Mention Helena Williams Loud and Clear
Zoology
First Place Michaela Levine Do Dogs See Color?

 

Based on the judges’ scores, the following ten students have been selected to represent Blessed Sacrament School at the Diocesan Science Fair on Saturday, April 14, 2018:

CATEGORY STUDENTS
Behavioral & Social Science Aida Rhilinger and Lucy Voelker
Biochemistry Lizzie Crockett and William Conaton
Chemistry Julia Lungren and Nico Nino-Walder
Engineering Mia Passantino and Talia McCarthy
Physics Alex Kruska and Daniel Suits
Alternates (if any above cannot attend) Sophie Ledonio, Finn O’Brien, and Samantha Gearghty

 

We thank our Science Fair Committee Members:  Mrs. Laurie Regelbrugge, Dr. Kristin Mulrooney and Mrs. Toni Mattoch who share their time and guidance all year long to ensure a high quality Science Fair.  We also thank our outside Advisors who coach 7th grade students as they design their experiments: Mr. Blaine Lankford, Dr. Kristin Mulrooney, Mrs. Laurie Regelbrugge, and Mr. & Mrs. Mattoch.  And many thanks to our expert judges who come from many professional science backgrounds and bring the objective assessment needed to ensure a high quality Science Fair.

Copyright 2018 Blessed Sacrament School